Can a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee Sell My House after My Case Discharge?

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy Trustee may indeed attempt to short-sell or sell your foreclosed or surrendered home in your Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. However, there are steps that an experienced bankruptcy attorney can take to limit the Trustee’s reach.

To read more about this topic, click here to read our full article on bankruptcy Trustee short sales and real estate sales on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

2 responses to “Can a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee Sell My House after My Case Discharge?

  1. Pingback: What Is My Redemption Period in Michigan if I Have More Than 3 Acres of Land? | Michigan Bankruptcy Lawyer

  2. Pingback: If I Own my Home Free and Clear, Will I Lose it in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy? | Michigan Bankruptcy Lawyer

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s