Can I Still Use My Credit-Cards if I am Considering Bankruptcy?

The use of credit cards before filing for bankruptcy can be considered fraudulent, endangering the dischargeability of the debt in question, your Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 discharge entirely, or even carry with it criminal fraud consequences.

To read more, click here to read our full article on credit card usage prior to filing for bankruptcy on the new Michigan bankruptcy blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s