Can I File for Bankruptcy if I Have Previously Filed for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13?

A prior bankruptcy filing does not make you ineligible for a new bankruptcy filing—but it can.

For more information on eligibility to file a new Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy in Michigan after a prior bankruptcy, click here to read our full article on this top on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact usat (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s