Can I Keep My House if I File for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

There is generally no problem with keeping your home in Chapter 7 bankruptcy if you are current on your mortgage payments and you do not have any equity in your home that cannot be exempted, or protected, from liquidation in the bankruptcy itself.

To read more about keeping your home through a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, click here to read our full article on this topic on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.