If I Am Filing for Bankruptcy but My Spouse Is Not, Do I Need to Provide His or Her Income Information?

It is perfectly feasible for a married individual to file Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy without his or her spouse doing the same thing.

However, there are points at which your non-filing spouse will be required to participate in your bankruptcy filing.

To read more on this topic, click here to read our full article on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

One response to “If I Am Filing for Bankruptcy but My Spouse Is Not, Do I Need to Provide His or Her Income Information?

  1. Pingback: BankruptcyBill.us » Blog Archive » BLT (Bankruptcy Lawyer Topics): Means Test – by Matt Leichter