Can I Keep My Jewelry if I File for Bankruptcy?

Whether or not you are able to retain jewelry or other personal property in bankruptcy depends greatly upon the value of the property and whether you are filing Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

To read more about jewelry and the retention of property in bankruptcy, click here to read our full article on this subject on the new Michigan bankruptcy blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s