Do I Have to Report my Same-Sex Partner’s Income in my Bankruptcy Petition in Michigan?

In Michigan, there is no legal same-sex marriage. However, that does not mean that a same-sex or domestic partner’s income will not need to be accounted for in a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy filing of the other partner.

If you would like to read more about this topic, please click here to read our full article on same-sex partners or domestic partners in bankruptcy on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s