Do I Need to Keep Paying Homeowners’ Insurance after I Surrender my Home in Bankruptcy?

After the surrender of a home or other real estate in a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy in Michigan, you should still keep the property properly insured until you are no longer the titled owner of the property.

Click here to read more about homeowners insurance after a surrender in bankruptcy on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of Michigan Bankruptcy Attorneys The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident and are considering filing for bankruptcy, please contact us at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

One response to “Do I Need to Keep Paying Homeowners’ Insurance after I Surrender my Home in Bankruptcy?

  1. I agree with the points mentioned above. It is the responsibility of the owner to keep the house insured until and unless the ownership is transferred completely.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s