Can I Discharge Attorney Fees in Bankruptcy?

Debts owed to attorneys for services rendered prior to a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy is usually just as dischargeable as any other unsecured debt.

However, there are situations in which this is not so cut-and-dry.

Click here to read more about whether you can discharge attorney fees in bankruptcy on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of Michigan bankruptcy attorneys The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident considering filing for bankruptcy, please feel free to contact me at (866) 674-2317 to schedule a free initial consultation.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s