Can I Still Make Charitable Contributions or Tithe in Bankruptcy?

A monthly expense dedicated to regular and documented charitable giving or tithing is an allowed expense under the US Bankruptcy Code.

The effects of this allowance will vary depending on whether your are filing Chapter 7 or Chapter 13, and, depending upon the size of the expense, you may encounter skepticism from US Trustees or Chapter 13 Trustees in the bankruptcy process.

Click here to read more about charitable giving and tithing in bankruptcy on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of Michigan bankruptcy attorneys The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident considering filing for bankruptcy, please feel free to contact me at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s