Tag Archives: charitable contributions

Can I Still Make Charitable Contributions or Tithe in Bankruptcy?

A monthly expense dedicated to regular and documented charitable giving or tithing is an allowed expense under the US Bankruptcy Code.

The effects of this allowance will vary depending on whether your are filing Chapter 7 or Chapter 13, and, depending upon the size of the expense, you may encounter skepticism from US Trustees or Chapter 13 Trustees in the bankruptcy process.

Click here to read more about charitable giving and tithing in bankruptcy on the new Michigan Bankruptcy Blog of Michigan bankruptcy attorneys The Hilla Law Firm, PLLC.

If you are a southeast Michigan resident considering filing for bankruptcy, please feel free to contact me at (866) 674-2317 or john@hillalaw.com to schedule a free, initial consultation.

What Happens to Gifts that I Make under Bankruptcy?

Gifts or transfers made in the 2 years prior to filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy can be extremely problematic, even if made with no intention to defraud anybody and with no idea in mind that you would be filing for bankruptcy in the future.

To learn more, read our full blog post here on gifts in Michigan bankruptcy and what the impact may be upon your filing—and upon your friends and family-members.

If you are a Michigan resident and would like to schedule a free, initial consultation with The Hilla Law Firm to discuss a potential bankruptcy filing, call us at (866) 674-2317 or email john@hillalaw.com to schedule a consultation.

Visit our Michigan bankruptcy website for more information about our firm.